03-27-2024
[…] In her first assignment of error, petitioner contends that the play structure cannot be considered a "room" for purposes of ORS 418.519(7)(a), because it was not a part of the house and "could be moved just like any of [A]'s other playthings." After consulting the dictionary definition and seeking guidance from context, the ALJ determined that the play structure qualifies as a room under the statute. We review the ALJ's statutory construction for errors of law. SEW Local 503, OPEU v. ST, 330 Or.App. 310, 312, __ P.3d __ (2024) (citing ORS 183.482(8)(a)).
ORS 418.521(1) provides that a "certified foster home *** may not place a child in care in a restraint or involuntary seclusion as a form of discipline, punishment or retaliation ***." ORS 418.519(7Xa) (2021) defined "involuntary seclusion" as "the confinement of a child in care alone in a room from which the child in care is prevented from leaving by any means." (Emphasis added). On judicial review, petitioner contends that the play structure was not a "room," because it was not a part of her house; "[i]t was not attached to [her] house; [and] it was not a constituent component or division of [her] house." DHS responds that the play structure comports with the "plain-text meaning" of a "room," because it "delineated a separate, enclosed space inside petitioner's home."
ORS 418.519(7)(a) has been amended since the events in this case and now provides that "'involuntary seclusion' means the confinement of a child in care alone in a room or an enclosed space from which the child in care is prevented from leaving by any means."
We conclude that the play structure was a "room" under ORS 418.519(7)(a). The statutes do not define a "room"; thus, we presume that the legislature intended the statutory term to have its ordinary meaning and turn to the dictionary to identify that meaning. Ortiz v.