03-27-2024
[…] In her first assignment of error, petitioner contends that the play structure cannot be considered a "room" for purposes of ORS 418.519(7)(a), because it was not a part of the house and "could be moved just like any of [A]'s other playthings." After consulting the dictionary definition and seeking guidance from context, the ALJ determined that the play structure qualifies as a room under the statute. We review the ALJ's statutory construction for errors of law. SEW Local 503, OPEU v. ST, 330 Or.App. 310, 312, __ P.3d __ (2024) (citing ORS 183.482(8)(a)).
ORS 418.521(1) provides that a "certified foster home *** may not place a child in care in a restraint or involuntary seclusion as a form of discipline, punishment or retaliation ***." ORS 418.519(7Xa) (2021) defined "involuntary seclusion" as "the confinement of a child in care alone in a room from which the child in care is prevented from leaving by any means." (Emphasis added).