No. COA22-1027
[…] Petitioner argues that an implied contract "assumed that, in exchange for [Petitioner's] compliance with expected contributions on behalf of this [e]mployee, [Petitioner] had met its obligation under the law and there would not be a penalty down the road pursuant to legislation not in existence at the time [Petitioner] contracted to be bound for those contributions." However, Petitioner cites no authority to support its proposition that such an implied contract existed, or that it has a vested right in keeping constant its amount of contribution to the TSERS pension fund.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 135-8(d)(1) provides that an employer is required to contribute "a certain percentage of the actual compensation of each member[,]" known as the "normal contribution," and "an additional amount equal to a percentage of the member's actual compensation[,]" known as the "accrued liability contribution." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 135-8(d)(1). By statute, the employer contribution rate fluctuates annually based upon an actuarial valuation, see id. § 135-8(d)(2a), and in recent years has steadily increased. For an employee who became a member of TSERS before 1 January 2015, the employee's last employer must make an additional contribution "to restore the member's retirement allowance to the pre cap amount." Id. §§ 135-5(a3), 135-8(f)(2)(f). There is no set rate that an employer must contribute, but rather it fluctuates to remedy gaps in the pension fund.