No. COA22-1027
[…] Id.
"Annuity" is defined as "payments for life derived from that ‘accumulated contribution’ of a member." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 135-1(3) (2022). "Actuarial equivalent" is defined as "a benefit of equal value when computed upon the basis of actuarial assumptions as shall be adopted by the Board of Trustees." Id. § 135-1(2).
If the employee's expected pension exceeds the calculated contribution-based benefit cap, the employee's pension will be capped. Id.