No. COA22-1027
[…] 349 N.C. at 669, 509 S.E.2d at 174 (quoting Huang v. N.C. State Univ. , 107 N.C. App. 710, 713, 421 S.E.2d 812, 814 (1992) ).
Here, Petitioner satisfied all five requirements. First, Petitioner was aggrieved by the Retirement Systems Division's final agency decision concluding that "the [$401,763.96] assessment described in the March 8, 2019, letter is required by the laws governing TSERS, and will not be withdrawn." See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-2(6) (2022) (defining "[p]erson aggrieved" as "[a]ny person or group of persons of common interest directly or indirectly affected substantially in his, her, or its person, property, or employment by an administrative decision"). Second, this is a contested case involving an administrative proceeding to resolve a dispute between the Retirement Systems Division and Petitioner regarding Petitioner's rights and duties under the Act. See id. § 150B-2(2) (defining "[c]ontested case" as "[a]n administrative proceeding pursuant to [the APA] to resolve a dispute between an agency and another person that involves the person's rights, duties, or privileges"). Furthermore, under the Supreme Court's analysis in Meads , the final three requirements are met because the ALJ's decision constituted a final agency decision which left Petitioner without an administrative remedy and no other adequate statutory procedure for judicial review.