No. COA22-1027
[…] Laws 88, which is codified in relevant part by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 135-5(a3). The Act establishes a retirement benefit cap applicable to employees with an average final compensation greater than $100,000 whose pension would otherwise be significantly greater than the accumulated contributions made by that employee during their employment with the State. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 135-5(a3). "Average final compensation" is defined as "the average annual compensation of a member during the four consecutive calendar years of membership service producing the highest such average[.]" Id. § 135-1(5).
"Accumulated contributions" is defined as "the sum of all the amounts deducted from the compensation of a member and accredited to his individual account in the annuity savings fund[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 135-1(1) (2022).