No. COA22-1027
[…] Bank of Pinehurst v. Derby , 218 N.C. 653, 658, 12 S.E.2d 260, 263-64 (1940) (quoting Hicks v. Kearney , 189 N.C. 316, 319, 127 S.E. 205, 207 (1925) ).
Here, the Act provides that "every service retirement allowance ... for members who retire on or after January 1, 2015, is subject to adjustment pursuant to a contribution-based benefit cap[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 135-5(a3). The Act further provides that "the retirement allowance of a member who became a member before January 1, 2015 ... shall not be reduced; however, the member's last employer ... shall be required to make an additional contribution[.]" Id. The plain language of the Act indicates that it applies to any retirement allowance for a member who retires on or after 1 January 2015. Because the employee in this case retired on 1 January 2018, three years after Act took effect, the statute was not retroactively applied to Petitioner.