CASE NO. 1:08-cv-00858-WBS-SMS.
[…] Plaintiff contends that he need not appear since he is entitled to set off the judgment against the value of certain automobiles owned by Plaintiff and allegedly removed from a vehicle storage lot at Forty-Niner Subaru by the City of Angels Camp.
Plaintiff alleges that the automobiles, one 1958 Edsel, two 1962 Corvair station wagons, and a 1962 Corvair sedan, had been kept on the vehicle storage lot since 1948.
I. Plaintiff's Claim for Set Off
Statutory provision. California Code of Civil Procedure § 431.70 provides, in pertinent part:
Where cross-demands for money have existed between persons at any point in time when neither demand was barred by the statute of limitations, and an action is thereafter commenced by one such person, the other person may assert in the answer the defense of payment in that the two demands are compensated so far as they equal each other, notwithstanding that an independent action asserting the person's claim would be at the time of filing of the answer be barred by the statute of limitations. If the cross-demand would otherwise be barred by the statute of limitations, the relief accorded under this section shall not exceed the value of the relief granted to the other party. The defense provided by this section is not available if the cross-demand is barred for failure to assert it in a prior action under Section 426.30. Neither person can be deprived of the benefits of this section by the assignment or death of the other.
On its face, § 431.70, which creates a defense for a defendant with a cross-demand for money, does not apply to a plaintiff in a case raising an unrelated claim.