Wilmshurst v. Central Valley Regional Water Quality Control Board
[…] Court of Appeals of California, Third Appellate District.
Jul 24, 2003
No. C039727 (Cal. Ct. App. Jul. 24, 2003)

Opinion

C039727.

7-24-2003

RICHARD E. WILMSHURST, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. CENTRAL VALLEY REGIONAL WATER QUALITY CONTROL BOARD et al., Defendants and Respondents.


Richard Wilmshurst (plaintiff) appeals after the trial court dismissed his petition for a writ of administrative mandate and denied his motion for reconsideration of the dismissal. The courts ruling was premised on plaintiffs failure to file the proof of service required by Code of Civil Procedure section 1107 (Section 1107). We reverse because plaintiff filed an adequate proof of service.

Section 1107 provides: "When an application is filed for the issuance of any prerogative writ, the application shall be accompanied by proof of service of a copy thereof upon the respondent and the real party in interest named in such application. The provisions of Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 1010) of Title 14 of Part 2 shall apply to the service of the application. However, when a writ of mandate is sought pursuant to the provisions of Section 1088.5, the action may be filed and served in the same manner as an ordinary action under Part 2 (commencing with Section 307). Where the real party in respondents interest is a board or commission, the service shall be made upon the presiding officer, or upon the secretary, or upon a majority of the members, of the board or commission. Within five days after service and filing of the application, the real party in interest or the respondent or both may serve upon the applicant and file with the court points and authorities in opposition to the granting of the writ.

FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS