Wilmshurst v. Central Valley Regional Water Quality Control Board
[…] (See Cordova v. Vons Grocery Co. (1987) 196 Cal. App. 3d 1526, 1530-1532, 242 Cal. Rptr. 605 [motion for reconsideration is proper method for challenging a courts sua sponte dismissal of action].) Specifically, Reeves letter of October 3, 2001, stated that he was authorized to accept service on respondents behalf. Plaintiff complied with its terms by serving the petition and accompanying papers on Reeves. Thereafter a proof of service was filed with the court. There was nothing more for plaintiff to do to satisfy section 1107, except perhaps by personally delivering a third copy of the petition and accompanying papers on "the presiding officer, or upon the secretary, or upon a majority of the members, of the board or commission." (Section 1107.) Reevess letter, though, obviated the need for such action.

"It has been stated that `In practice, the discretion given by CCP section 1107, to permit exceptions to the rule that service must precede the filing of [the] petition, is interpreted quite broadly.