Wilmington Tr. v. Royal Highlands St. & Landscape Maint. Corp.
[…] Shadow Wood Homeowners Ass'n, Inc. v. New York Cmty. Bancorp, 366 P.3d 1105, 1110-1111 (Nev. 2016).

Id. at 1112.

B. This quiet-title claim was time barred four years after the foreclosure sale.

The Bank argues that "binding Ninth Circuit precedent holds that the applicable statute of limitations for a quiet title claim in Nevada is five years," and it string-cites to NRS 11.070, NRS 11.080, and Scott v. Mortgage Electronic Registration System for that proposition. Though some quiet-title claims in Nevada are governed by these statutory provisions, not all of them are. NRS 11.080 provides a five-year deadline for claims for "the recovery of real property, or for the recovery of the possession thereof other than mining claims . . . ." But this is not an action for the recovery of property or its possession; if the Bank wins, it gets only a lien against the property. So NRS 11.080 has no application to the Bank's claims.