Wilmington Tr. v. Royal Highlands St. & Landscape Maint. Corp.
[…] Mortgage Electronic Registration System for that proposition. Though some quiet-title claims in Nevada are governed by these statutory provisions, not all of them are. NRS 11.080 provides a five-year deadline for claims for "the recovery of real property, or for the recovery of the possession thereof other than mining claims . . . ." But this is not an action for the recovery of property or its possession; if the Bank wins, it gets only a lien against the property. So NRS 11.080 has no application to the Bank's claims. NRS 11.070 provides a five-year statute of limitations for actions or defenses "founded upon the title to real property or to rents or to services out of the same." The Bank's claims would not fall under NRS 11.070 either, however, because they are not founded upon title, rents, or services, but upon lien rights created by a deed of trust.

Scott v. Mortgage Elec. Reg. Sys., 2015 WL 657874 (9th Cir. Feb. 17, 2015).

Nev. Rev.