No. 1-17-2960
[…] The court found no violation of 15-1508(b)(iv) and approved the sale on October 27, 2017.
¶ 18 This appeal followed.
¶ 19 ANALYSIS
¶ 20 In their first issue, defendants argue the circuit court erred in granting summary judgment in favor of plaintiff because the acceleration letter sent by plaintiff's predecessor failed to comply with the notice requirements set forth in paragraph 22 of the mortgage agreement. They also argue it was sent to the wrong address in violation of paragraph 15 of the mortgage agreement.
¶ 21 Section 2-1005 allows parties to receive judgment in their favor "if the pleadings, depositions, and admissions on file, together with affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law." 735 ILCS 5/2-1005 (West 2016). If a reasonable person could draw divergent inferences from undisputed facts, summary judgment should be denied. Adams v. Northern Illinois Gas Co., 211 Ill. 2d 32, 42-43 (2004). To survive this motion, the nonmoving party need not prove its case, but