Wilmington Tr., N.A. v. Bowie
[…] Seymour v. Collins, 2015 IL 118432, ¶ 41.

¶ 27 Initially, we must determine whether plaintiff's act of misnaming itself in the complaint constitutes a misnomer or a misidentification. If this case involves a misnomer, which "is a mistake in name or the provision of an incorrect name," then section 2-401(b) of the Code (735

ILCS 5/2-401(b) (West 2014)) governs. Bristow v. Westmore Builders, Inc., 266 Ill. App. 3d 257, 260 (1994). On the other hand, if this case involves the misidentification of a party, then section 2-616(a) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-616 (West 2014)) governs. See, e.g., Fassero v. Turigliatto, 349 Ill. App. 3d 368, 370 (2004).

¶ 28 A. Misnomer

¶ 29 Section 2-401(b) provides, "[m]isnomer of a party is not a ground for dismissal but the name of any party may be corrected at any time, before or after judgment, on motion, upon any terms and proof that the court requires." 735 ILCS 5/2-401(b) (West 2014). Misnomers may be corrected through a motion to amend. U.S. Bank National Ass'n v.