October 19, 1973.
[…] Haskell (Del.Ch. ), supra, Hall v. Crandall, 25 Del. Ch. 339, 20 A.2d 545, and Glanding v. Industrial Trust Co., 29 Del. Ch. 517, 46 A.2d 881. However, the meanings of the words child and grandchild were, as noted above, changed by statute in 1952 so as to grant to adopted children the same rights to inherit from lineal or collateral relatives as that possessed by natural born children, 13 Del. C. § 919(a) and § 920(b). However, 13 Del. C. § 920(c) goes on to provide:
"Nothing contained in this section shall limit in any way the right of any person to provide for disposition of his or her property by will. * * *"
Compare Carlisle v. Delaware Trust Company, 34 Del. Ch. 133, 99 A.2d 764.
In support of their motion for summary judgment in favor of the natural born grandchildren of Mr. and Mrs.