Index 850176/2020
[…] Specifically, the Lenders assert that, when RPL § 339-z is read as a whole, the exception for an exclusively non-residential condominium, which the Board asserts applies here, only applies to a sale or conveyance, and a foreclosure sale is not either under the statute and applicable case law.
"It is a well-settled principle of statutory construction that a statute or ordinance must be construed as a whole and that its various sections must be considered together and with reference to each other." (People v Mobil Oil Corp., 48 N.Y.2d 192, 197 [1979] [citations omitted].) RPL § 339-z states:
"[t]he board of managers, on behalf of the unit owners, shall have a lien on each unit for the unpaid common charges thereof, together with interest thereon, prior to all other liens except only (i) liens for taxes on the unit in favor of any assessing unit, school district, special district, county or other taxing unit, (ii) all sums unpaid on a first mortgage of record, and (iii) all sums unpaid on a subordinate mortgage of record held by the New York job development authority, the New York state urban development corporation, the division of housing and community renewal, the housing trust fund corporation, the New York city housing development corporation, or in a city having a population of one million or more, the department of housing, preservation and development. Upon the sale or conveyance of a unit, such unpaid common charges shall be paid out of the sale proceeds or by the grantee. Any grantor or grantee of a unit shall be entitled to a statement from the manager or board of managers, setting forth the amount of the unpaid common charges accrued against the unit, and neither such grantor nor grantee shall be liable for, nor shall the unit conveyed be subject to a lien for, any unpaid common charges against such unit accrued prior to such conveyance in excess of the amount therein set forth. Notwithstanding the above, the declaration of an exclusive non-residential condominium may provide that the lien for common charges will be superior to any mortgage liens of record."
"The law is clear that all unpaid sums on a first mortgage take priority over the subsequent lien for unpaid common charges." (Great Homes Group, LLC v GMAC Mtge., LLC, 180 A.D.3d 1013, 1014 [2d Dept 2020] [citations omitted].)