Index 850176/2020
[…] (Id. [internal quotation marks and citations omitted].) These statements indicate that RPL § 339-z is applicable here. To hold otherwise would render the non-residential provision meaningless.
From the plain language of the statute, the legislature created a specific mechanism to establish the priority to any mortgage of a lien for common charges on an exclusive non-residential condominium. (See RPL § 339-z ["Notwithstanding the above, the declaration of an exclusive non-residential condominium may provide that the lien for common charges will be superior to any mortgage liens of record"].) The court cannot disregard the "notwithstanding" clause.
A "notwithstanding provision controls over any contrary language." (Warberg Opportunistic Trading Fund, LP. v GeoResources, Inc., 112 A.D.3d 78, 83 [1st Dept 2013] [internal quotation marks and citations omitted].)