WILMINGTON TRUST, N.A., Plaintiff, v. 5400 RALEIGH CRABTREE, LLC ET AL., Defendants.
[…] ECF No. 89. The Creditor "support[ed]" this response. ECF No. 90. The Debtor filed a reply in which it continued to seek payment of the Expenses, but requested in the alternative that the Court "modify the Receiver[ship] Order to specifically direct" payment of the Expenses. The time to answer the complaint has been extended to April 29, 2022. ECF No. 99.
28 U.S.C. § 3103(e) provides that "[o]n motion of the receiver or on its own initiative, the court which appointed the receiver may . . . modify the receiver's powers." The purpose of a receivership is generally to protect property from damage or mismanagement. See Id. § 3103(a). The purpose of the receivership in this case was likewise to preserve the property that served as collateral for the loans.