Index No. 850008/2022 MOTION SEQ. Nos. 002 003
[…] A limited, temporary stay is necessary to protect the public health, safety and morals of the people the Legislature represents from the dangers of the COVID-19 emergency pandemic] [emphasis added]). That legislative intent differs from those statutes enacted as more permanent solutions to perceived ills. For example, the Home Equity Theft Prevention Act (RPL §265-a) and its statutory progeny were enacted to serve enduring social policies (RPL §265-a[l][b]["it is the express policy of the state to preserve and guard the precious asset of home equity, and the social as well as the economic value of homeownership"]).
When standing is raised as a defense to a mortgage foreclosure action, it is ordinarily Plaintiffs obligation to prove same to be entitled to foreclose (see e.g., Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Tricario, 180 A.D.3d 848 [2nd Dept 2020]).