Index No. 655298/2020 MOTION SEQ. No. 004
[…] On June 14, 2022, the court held a conference on the record. In an abundance of caution, Fried Frank appeared and confirmed that it had properly withdrawn as counsel. (NYSCEF 100, Tr at 2:7-22.) Javier Mondragon was also present on behalf of the defendant; however, the court informed Mondragon that without a pro hac application or notice of appearance, the court would not recognize him as appearing counsel. (Id. at 4-5:3.) The court found that defendant's failure to appear at this conference was his first default. (Id. at 6:2-10.)
CPLR 321 (b) (1) provides "[u]nless the party is a person specified in section 1201, an attorney of record may be changed by filing with the clerk a consent to the change signed by the retiring attorney and signed and acknowledged by the party. Notice of such change of attorney shall be given to the attorneys for all parties in the action or, if a party appears without an attorney, to the party."
On July 20, 2022, plaintiffs filed a motion to compel discovery. (NYSCEF 102, Notice of Motion.) The motion was granted in the absence of opposition. (NYSCEF 118, Decision and Order [mot. seq. no. 002].)