A-0813-21
[…] Plaintiff admitted it only had an assignment of the Note and Ivy had assigned the mortgage to Delta. Thus, plaintiff conceded it did not have an assignment of the Mortgage. Because "the note [was] separated from the mortgage," plaintiff did not demonstrate it had standing to bring a foreclosure action. See Capital One, N.A. v. Peck, 455 N.J.Super. 254, 259 (App. Div. 2018) (explaining that a plaintiff in a foreclosure action must demonstrate both possession of the note and a valid mortgage assignment); see also N.J.S.A. 46:18-13(a) (providing that "[o]nly the established holder of a mortgage shall take action to foreclose a mortgage"). Indeed, a creditor must own or control the mortgage to foreclose on a property. If a party simply has a promissory note, its course of action is to file an action on the note. See, e.g., Restatement (Third) of Prop.: Mortgs. § 5.4 cmt. e, illus. 8 (Am. L. Inst. 1997).