85352-0-I
[…] Id. at 550-51. The purchasers brought an action to quiet title, seeking to reform the deed of trust due to a scrivener's error with respect to the legal description of the property. Id. at 553. The court granted reformation and the purchasers sought attorney fees based a provision in the deed of trust, identical to the provision here. Id. at 549, 565. The court denied the request, ruling that "[t]he quoted language provides no basis for awarding fees to the [purchasers]; it provides for fees to the lender in an action to construe or enforce the deed of trust. Id.
Glepco does not address RCW 4.84.330, which states that in any action on a contract, "where such contract or lease specifically provides that attorneys' fees . . . shall be awarded to one of the parties, the prevailing party, whether he or she is the party specified in the contract or lease or not, shall be entitled to reasonable attorneys' fees." Glepco is distinguishable because the purchasers in Glepco were not party to the original deed of trust, whereas here, Beverly was.