Wilmington Sav. Fund Soc'y v. Domingo
[…] BOA claimed it had taken possession of the original note on or before April 17, 2007 but admitted to losing it sometime before December 2012. On November 25, 2016, Wilmington substituted as plaintiff.

The Honorable Ronald Ibarra presided.

On December 1, 2017, Wilmington moved to foreclose. The Domingos opposed, arguing Wilmington did not satisfy Hawaiʻi Revised Statutes ("HRS") § 490:3-309 (1991) requirements for a person not in possession of the note. The Domingos also filed their own motion for summary judgment on the same basis.

HRS § 490:3-309 provides in part:

(a) A person not in possession of an instrument is entitled to enforce the instrument if (i) the person was in rightful possession of the instrument and entitled to enforce it when loss of possession occurred, (ii) the loss of possession was not the result of a transfer by the person or a lawful seizure, and (iii) the person cannot reasonably obtain possession of the instrument because the instrument was destroyed, its whereabouts cannot be determined, or it is in the wrongful possession of an unknown person or a person that cannot be found or is not amenable to service of process.