23Civ.6787 (PAE)
[…] Based on the publication notice date of November 26, 2021, the expected completion date for evidentiary proceedings was one year later, on November 25, 2022. Id. ¶ 24.
The STB was then required to "issue a final decision by the 90th day after the date on which it concludes the evidentiary proceedings." Id. A final STB decision was thus expected by February 23, 2023, i.e., 90 days after November 25, 2022. Id.
A final decision of the STB, however, does not take effect immediately upon issuance. The pertinent regulation, 49 C.F.R. § 1115.3(f), provides: "In all proceedings, the action, if not stayed, will become effective 30 days after it is served, unless the Board provides for the action to become effective at a different date."
As of the outset of regulatory review, the STB's final decision was thus expected to become effective by March 25, 2023, 30 days after February 23, 2023, when the STB's final decision was expected to issue, AC ¶ 24. The timeline illustrates the anticipated sequence of events:
(IMAGE OMITTED)