23Civ.6787 (PAE)
[…] AC ¶34.
1. The STB Review Process for the KCS Merger as Anticipated
The STB's review process for proposed mergers of Class I railroads is governed by statutory and regulatory frameworks. Id. If 24. The process of regulatory review is formally initiated by the publication of the Notice of Acceptance in the Federal Register, and consists of a series of timed procedural phases. As explained herein, based on the November 26, 2021 publication date, the regulatory review process as to the Canadian Pacific/KCS merger was initially anticipated to conclude by March 25, 2023.
Under 49 U.S.C. § 11325(b)(3), the STB was required to "conclude evidentiary proceedings by the end of 1 year after the date of publication of notice" in the Federal Register. Based on the publication notice date of November 26, 2021, the expected completion date for evidentiary proceedings was one year later, on November 25, 2022. Id. ¶ 24.