1-21-0372
[…] ¶ 19 Elsewhere in the combined motion, defendant sought summary judgment on the ground that plaintiff never possessed the note and thus had no right to enforce it under section 3-309 of the Uniform Commercial Code. 810 ILCS 5/3-309 (West 2020). Defendant argued that under section 3-309, a party seeking to enforce a lost note must demonstrate possession prior to its loss. Defendant asserted that Mallory's lost note affidavit established that plaintiff never possessed the note.
Section 3-309 provides, in relevant part, that a "person not in possession of an instrument is entitled to enforce the instrument if (i) the person was in possession of the instrument and entitled to enforce it when loss of possession occurred, (ii) the loss of possession was not the result of a transfer by the person or a lawful seizure, and (iii) the person cannot reasonably obtain possession of the instrument because the instrument was destroyed, its whereabouts cannot be determined, or it is in the wrongful possession of an unknown person or a person that cannot be found or is not amenable to service of process." 810 ILCS 5/3-309 (West 2020).
¶ 20 In plaintiff's response, it argued that (1) defendant's arguments were moot because plaintiff had already been granted leave to amend and (2) an inadvertent "misnomer" in plaintiff's name did not warrant dismissal.