WW-21-1019-FBS Bk. 3:20-bk-42304-BDL
[…] Wilmington cites cases holding that, under California law, the automatic stay does not block a foreclosure sale in circumstances like these. See, e.g., Bebensee-Wong v. Fed. Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n (In re Bebensee-Wong), 248 B.R. 820 (9th Cir. BAP 2000); Lucore v. U.S. Bank, NA (In re Lucore), BAP No. SC-12-1604-JuBaPa, 2013 WL 2367800 (9th Cir. BAP May 30, 2013); Hamilton v. Hernandez (In re Hamilton), BAP No. CC-04-1434-MaTK, 2005 WL 6960211 (9th Cir. BAP Aug. 1, 2005). But, as the bankruptcy court observed, the California statute is materially different from RCW 61.24.050. The relevant California statute, Cal. Civ. Code § 2924h(c), provides that "the trustee's sale shall be deemed final upon the acceptance of the last and highest bid, and shall be deemed perfected as of 8 a.m. on the actual date of sale if the trustee's deed is recorded within 18 calendar days after the sale . . . ." By contrast, the Washington statute provides that title does not pass until the foreclosure trustee delivers the deed.