Civ. No. 20-217 KG/LF
[…] As noted above, on November 21, 2014, HUD terminated the FHA insurance on Borrowers' Deed of Trust, or mortgage. (Doc. 15-1) at 5. Consequently, Borrowers do not have an "FHA-insured Single Family mortgage[]." The CARES Act moratorium on foreclosures, therefore, does not apply in this case as a matter of law.
2. Whether CARES Act Provides Borrowers with a Forbearance Period
Defendant Jason Clay also contends that he is entitled to an economic hardship forbearance under the CARES Act for 180 to 360 days. The Court assumes that Defendant Jason Clay is referring to 15 U.S.C. 9056(b)(1). Section 9056(b)(1) provides that "a borrower with a Federally backed mortgage loan experiencing a financial hardship due, directly or indirectly, to the COVID-19 emergency may request forbearance on the Federally backed mortgage loan...." Section 9056(b)(2) permits a forbearance of 180 days with a possible additional 180 days. Here, Borrowers' mortgage loan is no longer federally backed by FHA insurance. Hence, the CARES Act's provision for an economic hardship forbearance does not apply in this case as a matter of law.