19-CV-01972 (GRB) (JMW)
[…] N.Y. C.P.L.R. 6516 (McKinney 2023) (successive notices of pendency); see also N.Y. Real Prop. Acts. Law § 1331. So, even if the original notice of pendency has expired, a plaintiff is able to obtain another because it is an element of their cause of action. See Slutsky, 542 N.Y.S.2d at 723 (“[S]uccessive notices may be filed for purposes of prosecuting to final judgment a foreclosure action.”) (internal citations omitted).
Plaintiff cites to N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 2001 to support its proposition that the notice of pendency should be given nunc pro tunc relief. That section provides that where a notice of pendency contains minor defects, “the court may permit a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity . . . to be corrected, upon such terms as may be just, or, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, the mistake, omission, defect or irregularity shall be disregarded.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 2001 (McKinney 2023) (mistakes, omissions, defects and irregularities). What does this mean?