March 3, 1947.
[…] The object of the Local Finance Law is to provide for uniform rules and sound methods of financing, while permitting at the same time the development of affective financial administration by municipal officials. (See Scope and Basis of the Local Finance Law by Stephen M. Lounsberry, Esq., McKinney's Consolidated Laws of New York, Book 33, pp. ix-xviii.)
In section 29.00 Local Fin. of the Local Finance Law, so far as material, it is provided as follows:
"§ 29.00 Budget notes.
a. 1. Any municipality or district corporation, other than a fire district, may issue budget notes during any fiscal year for any unforeseeable public emergency during such year such as epidemic, conflagration, riot, storm, flood, earthquake or other unusual peril to the lives and property of the citizens of such unit of government in such amount as the finance board shall determine to be necessary, but no municipality may issue such notes for emergencies in behalf of any local improvement district.
2. Any municipality or district corporation which adopts an annual budget may issue budget notes during any fiscal year for expenditures for which an insufficient or no provision is made in the annual budget for such fiscal year but not in excess of the following limitations: * * *
(c) If the amount of such annual budget is more than five hundred thousand dollars, the amount of such notes shall not exceed the sum of sixteen thousand dollars plus a sum not exceeding one percentum of the amount by which such budget is in excess of five hundred thousand dollars. * * * If, however, any such municipality or district corporation may issue budget notes for any such expenditures pursuant to the provisions of any other paragraph of this section, such municipality or district corporation shall not issue budget notes for any such expenditures pursuant to this subdivision. * * *
c. Any city which is required pursuant to law to include annually in its annual budget an amount for:
1. Judgments which may be obtained against the city and which may become due and payable during the fiscal year for which the budget is adopted,