Wilmac Corporation v. Thompson
[…] Here, unlike under a Rule 12(b)(6) motion, no presumptive truthfulness attaches to Plaintiffs' allegations in the Complaint, and the existence of disputed material facts will not preclude this Court from evaluating for itself the merits of jurisdictional claims. Mortensen v. First Federal Sav. and Loan Ass'n, 549 F.2d 884, 891 (3d Cir. 1977). Moreover, Plaintiffs have the burden of proof that jurisdiction does in fact exist.Id. If this Court finds that it is without subject matter jurisdiction, it will dispose of this case.

A. Jurisdiction Under 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(f)(1)

1. Background

Under section 1395oo(f)(1) of the Medicare Act, "[a] decision of the Board shall be final unless the Secretary, on his own motion, and within 60 days after the provider of services is notified of the Board's decision, reverses, affirms, or modifies the Board's decision." 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(f)(1). Here, the PRRB's decision was final because the Secretary, through the CMS Administrator, declined review. Under the Act, however, providers such as Plaintiffs, may seek judicial review of a final PRRB decision.

Indeed, Section 1395oo(f)(1) states, in pertinent part:

Providers shall have the right to obtain judicial review of any final decision of the Board, or of any reversal, affirmance, or modification by the Secretary, by a civil action commenced within 60 days of the date on which notice of any final decision by the Board or of any reversal, affirmance, or modification by the Secretary is received.
42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(f)(1) (emphasis added).