No. 2007AP001486.
[…] ¶ 8 We conclude the procedure followed by the court was contrary to WIS. STAT. § 801.14, and as a result the ex parte order must be reversed. We therefore need not reach Alex's other arguments. See Gross v. Hoffman, 227 Wis. 296, 300, 277 N.W. 663 (1938) (only dispositive issues need be addressed).
¶ 9 The meaning of a statute and its application to undisputed facts are questions of law reviewed without deference. Progressive Cas. Ins. Co. v. Bauer, 2007 WI App 122, ¶ 5, 301 Wis. 2d 491, 731 N.W.2d 378. WISCONSIN STAT. § 801.14(1) provides that "every written motion other than one which may be heard ex parte . . . shall be served upon each of the parties." A written motion must be accompanied by notice of the hearing, and both must be served "not later than 5 days before the time specified for the hearing" unless a statute or court order states otherwise. WIS. STAT. § 801.15(4).