Willson v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] According to the counterclaims' allegations, the Bank believed Willson's representations and, as a result, credited his account. The Bank only reinstated the charge for the ring after the Visa arbitration committee ruled that Whiteflash had the right to receive payment. Willson contends that the Bank could not have reasonably relied on Willson's statements, but he cites no authority to support the proposition that a credit card issuer must conduct an independent investigation before choosing to accept a cardholder's claim of billing error. See 15 U.S.C. § 1666(a)(3)(B) (obligating a creditor, upon receipt of an obligor's claim of billing error to either "make appropriate corrections in the account of the obligor" or "send a written explanation or clarification to the obligor, after having conducted an investigation, setting forth to the extent applicable the reasons why the creditor believes the account of the obligor . . . was correctly shown in the statement"). Nor does Willson cite any authority for the proposition that a credit card issuer cannot first accept a cardholder's claim of billing error but then reinstate the charges if a Visa arbitration committee later determines that the charges must be paid to the merchant.