No. 1714 C.D. 2012
[…] Petitioner, Sherry P. Wills, petitions pro se for review of the order of the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review (Board) determining that she was not ineligible for benefits under Section 402(b) of the Unemployment Compensation Law (Law), but ineligible for benefits under Section 401(d)(1) of the Law. We affirm.
Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. § 802(b). Section 402(b) of the Law provides that an employee is ineligible for benefits when she voluntarily terminates her employment without cause of a necessitous and compelling nature.
43 P.S. § 801(d)(1). Section 401(d)(1) states, in relevant part, that "[c]ompensation shall be payable to any employe who is or becomes unemployed, and who . . . [i]s able to work and available for suitable work."
Petitioner worked for Cambria Care Center (Employer) as a housekeeper from January 1, 2009, through March 10, 2012. On March 10, 2012, Petitioner was suspended for three days.