5:22-cv-06141-RK
[…] Here, Plaintiff has not alleged that she filed an affidavit in compliance with Missouri attachment law. Further, there is no indication that Plaintiff and Defendant Stiles have entered any settlement agreement or that Defendant Stiles has otherwise assigned any claim against Defendant LM to Plaintiff, and thus there is nothing potentially owing to which Plaintiff may have otherwise been able to attach. Absent such agreement or assignment, Plaintiff also has no basis for a claim pursuant to § 379.200, which only allows a judgment creditor to “proceed in equity against the defendant and the insurance company to reach and apply the insurance money to the satisfaction of the judgment” and not to recover amounts beyond “the insurance money,” which there appears to be no dispute has already been tendered to Plaintiff.
For all these reasons, Plaintiff's attachment claim fails.
III. Conclusion
Accordingly, and after careful consideration, the Court ORDERS as follows: