5:22-cv-06141-RK
[…] Here, there is no indication that Plaintiff and Defendant Stiles have entered into any settlement agreement or that Defendant Stiles has otherwise assigned any claim against Defendant LM to Plaintiff. Absent such agreement or assignment, Plaintiff has no basis for a claim pursuant to § 379.200, which only allows a judgment creditor to “proceed in equity against the defendant and the insurance company to reach and apply the insurance money to the satisfaction of the judgment” and not to recover amounts beyond “the insurance money.” Here it appears to be undisputed that the insurance money has already been tendered to Plaintiff.