Wills v. State
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Wills v. State

Court of Appeals Ninth District of Texas at Beaumont
May 28, 2015
NO. 09-14-00373-CV (Tex. App. May. 28, 2015)

Opinion

NO. 09-14-00373-CV

05-28-2015

RONALD J. WILLS, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee


On Appeal from the 9th District Court Montgomery County, Texas
Trial Cause No. 14-03-02659 CV

MEMORANDUM OPINION

Ronald J. Wills filed a notice of appeal from an order denying his petition for an order of non-disclosure. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 411.081 (West Supp. 2014). Section 411.081 authorizes a person to file a petition for non-disclosure "only if during the period of the deferred adjudication community supervision for which the order of nondisclosure is requested . . . the person is not convicted of or placed on deferred adjudication community supervision . . . for any offense other than an offense under the Transportation Code punishable by fine only." Id. § 411.081(e).