CIV-21-246-G
[…] See, e.g., Am. Compl. ¶ 28(A), (E)-(G) (alleging that Plaintiffs were required to make purchases and obtain services from Premier in violation of the Regulations). Thus, at this initial pleading stage Plaintiffs have adequately alleged that they were financially harmed by Premier's failure to adhere to the Regulations to seek monetary damages as well as other relief. See 49 U.S.C. § 14704(a)(2) (“A carrier . . . providing transportation . . . is liable for damages sustained by a person as a result of an act or omission of that carrier . . . in violation of [49 U.S.C. §§ 13101-14916].”); see also Derolf v. Risinger Bros. Transfer, Inc., 259 F.Supp.3d 876, 886 (C.D. Ill. 2017).
2. Plaintiffs' Content Claim a. 49 C.F.R. § 376.12(f)