Wills v. Microgenics Corp.
[…] The linkage between the violation and the revocation is not entirely clear. Still, I will assume that the revocation occurred, at least in part, due to the Benadryl violation, since “a court . . . must draw all reasonable inferences in favor of the plaintiff' when ruling on a motion to dismiss. Li v. City of New York, 246 F.Supp.3d 578, 597 (E.D.N.Y. 2017).

The liberty interest for this claim stems from § 805 of the New York Correction Law. It provides:

No earlier than two months prior to the inmate's eligibility to be paroled . . . the commissioner shall review the inmate's institutional record to determine whether he has complied with the assigned [work and treatment] program. If the commissioner determines that the inmate has successfully participated in the program he may issue the inmate a certificate of earned eligibility. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an inmate who is serving a sentence with a minimum term of not more than eight years and who has been issued a certificate of earned eligibility, shall be granted parole release at the expiration of his minimum term . . . unless the board of parole determines that there is a reasonable probability that, if such inmate is released, he will not live and remain at liberty without violating the law and that his release is not compatible with the welfare of society.
N.Y. Correct. Law § 805. Under this section, “a finding of successful participation in a work and treatment program will be reflected in the issuance of a ‘certificate of earned eligibility.'' Schwartz v. Dennison, 339 Fed.Appx. 28, 30 (2d Cir. 2009) (summary order), affg, Schwartz v.