Willrich v. Center for Health Care Services
[…] Idaho v. Coeur d'Alene Tribe of Idaho, 521 U.S. 261, 279 (1997) (citing Fitzpatrick v. Bitzer, 427 U.S. 445, 456-57 (1976)).

In determining whether CHCS is an "arm of the state" for Eleventh Amendment immunity purposes, the Court must evaluate "its powers and characteristics as created by state law." Clark v. Tarrant County, Tex., 798 F.2d 736, 744 (5th Cir. 1986). Applying the six-factor test set forth in Clark, the Court must first determine whether state statutes and case law view CHCS as an "arm of the state." Texas Health Safety Code §§ 534.001(c)(1) states that a "community center is: (1) an agency of the state, a governmental unit, and a unit of local government, as defined and specified by Chapters 101 and 102, Civil Practice and Remedies Code."

Another factor to be considered is the source of the entity's funding, since an important goal of the Eleventh Amendment is the protection of state treasuries.