Willowick Bldg. Dep't v. Shoregate Towers NS, LLC
[…] R.C. 2945.71 (B)(2).

{¶20} The Supreme Court of Ohio has recognized that "the time limit provisions in R.C. 2945.71 are flexible to a degree." State v. Mincy, 2 Ohio St.3d 6, 7 (1982). R.C. 2945.72 contains a list of exceptions that toll the time within which the accused must be tried. State v. Kist, 2007-Ohio-4773, ¶ 26 (11th Dist.). At issue here is R.C. 2945.72(H), which provides, "[t]he time within which an accused must be brought to trial . . . may be extended . . . by . . . [t]he period of any continuance granted on the accused's own motion, and the period of any reasonable continuance granted other than upon the accused's own motion . . . ." (Emphasis added.)