Willowick Bldg. Dep't v. Shoregate Towers NS, LLC
[…] {¶6} The charge against Shoregate Towers was an unclassified misdemeanor. Accordingly, it had to be brought to trial "[w]ithin ninety days after [its] arrest or the service of summons." R.C. 2945.71(B)(2) (applicable where the offense charged is a "misdemeanor for which the maximum penalty is imprisonment for more than sixty days"); Willowick Cod.Ord. 1367.04 ("[a]ny person who shall violate a provision of this code shall, upon conviction, be imprisoned for a definite term … which term of imprisonment shall not exceed six months").

{¶7} "Although the time limits contained in R.C. 2945.71 must be strictly enforced, R.C. 2945.72 provides a number of events and circumstances that will toll the running of a defendant's speedy-trial time." State v. Martin, 2019-Ohio-2010, ¶ 15. In particular, "[t]he time within which an accused must be brought to trial … may be extended … by … the period of any reasonable continuance granted other than upon the accused's own motion." R.C. 2945.72(H). "When a trial court exercises its discretion to continue the period for trial beyond the statutory limit, … the period of continuance must be reasonable." State v. Ramey, 2012-Ohio-2904, ¶ 28; State v.