Willowick Bldg. Dep't v. Shoregate Towers NS, LLC
[…] unusual punishments, when it sentenced him to fines of $1,000.00, and imposed upon him a jail term of 180 days, relative to each count in the Complaint [sic].

{¶5} In the first assignment of error, Shoregate Towers argues the municipal court violated its speedy-trial rights by extending, sua sponte, the statutorily mandated timeframe for holding trial in this matter.

{¶6} The charge against Shoregate Towers was an unclassified misdemeanor. Accordingly, it had to be brought to trial "[w]ithin ninety days after [its] arrest or the service of summons." R.C. 2945.71(B)(2) (applicable where the offense charged is a "misdemeanor for which the maximum penalty is imprisonment for more than sixty days"); Willowick Cod.Ord. 1367.04 ("[a]ny person who shall violate a provision of this code shall, upon conviction, be imprisoned for a definite term … which term of imprisonment shall not exceed six months").