Willoughby Supply Co. v. Inghram
[…] {¶ 14} The first assignment of error lacks merit.

{¶ 15} Mr. Inghram's second assignment of error is, “The trial court erred in applying the ‘leading object rule’ as an exception to the statute of frauds in holding appellant Robert Inghram liable for the debts of Assurance Exteriors.” Mr. Inghram argues his promise to guarantee the debts of his company is unenforceable under that portion of the Statute of Frauds embodied at R.C. 1335.05, which provides, in pertinent part:

{¶ 16} “No action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant, upon a special promise, to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another person; * * * or upon a contract or sale of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, or interest in or concerning them, or upon an agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof; unless the agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some other person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized.”

{¶ 17} In Builder Appliance Supply, Inc. v. Hughes, 13 Ohio App.3d 207, 209, 468 N.E.2d 758 (10th Dist.1983), the court noted:

{¶ 18} “The statute's commendable purpose is: