Willmert v. The State of Nev. Emp't Sec. Div.
[…] See Ind. Code Ann. § 22-4-15-1(b)(1)(A)-(B). Therefore, Willmert's argument that his voluntary departure from Carrabba's was determinative as to his potential eligibility for Indiana benefits fails.

As to whether Willmert, was financially eligible based on his earnings during the base period, the question for the referee was one of potentiality. The CARES Act specifies that a covered individual is one who "is not , eligible for regular compensation or extended benefits under State or Federal law." 15 U.S.C. § 9021(a)(3)(A)(i) (emphasis added). Thus, the finding of ineligibility must, be conclusive in order to satisfy that component of the CARES Act and Willmert bore the burden to prove that, he had "exhausted all rights to regular unemployment or extended benefits under State or Federal law." Id. In Willmert's case, the referee determined that Willmert may have earned sufficient wages during the putative base period (October 1, 2018, to September 30, 2019) to be monetarily eligible for regular UC benefits in Indiana.