Willmert v. The State of Nev. Emp't Sec. Div.
[…] NAC 612.225 outlines the requirements for proper notice of administrative hearings. NAC 612.225(3). specifically, states the following:

At the start of the hearing, the examiner will present a concise explanation of the issues to be covered and the procedures to he followed. The scope of the hearing must be restricted to issues identified in the notice of hearing, unless the parties are provided with proper notice and the opportunity to request a continuance with respect to other issues.

Pursuant to NAC 612.225(1). the ‘notice’ referenced in subsection 3 must also comply with NRS 233B.121(2). NRS 233B.121(2)(a)-(d) requires the notice to include "[a] statement of the time, place, and nature of the hearing"; "[a] statement of the legal authority and jurisdiction": "[a] reference to the particular sections of the statutes and regulations involved": and "[a] short and plain statement of the matters asserted."

"[T]he initial notice may be limited to a statement of the issues involved" "[i]f the agency or other party is unable to state the matters in detail at the time the notice is served." NRS 233B.121(2)(d).