Willman v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] Defendant reported that the income limit for 2024-25 was $58,000, which Plaintiff does not dispute.

The court's references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2023.

Plaintiff maintains that his 2023 income should not include $35,076 in social security income, whereas Defendant maintains that ORS 311.666(6)(a)(N) expressly includes that income. For purposes of the property tax deferral program, "household income" is defined as "the aggregate income of the taxpayer and the spouse of the taxpayer who occupy the homestead, that was received during the calendar year for which the claim is filed." ORS 311.666(5). "Income" is defined as federal AGI, subject to a list of modifications. ORS 311.666(6). One such modification is as follows: "There shall be added to [AGI] the following items of otherwise exempt income: ***** (N) Payments received under the federal Social Security Act that are excluded from federal gross income." ORS 311.666(6)(a)(N). Putting those statutory definitions together, the court agrees with Defendant that Plaintiffs exempt social security income must be added to his AGI to determine "household income" for purposes of the property tax deferral.