concluding that "the six month statute of limitations . . . applies in a duty of fair representation case brought against a labor union"
[…] For the reasons set forth below, the Court concludes that the six month statute of limitations is applicable to this case and that plaintiff's Complaint is time barred.
2. Discussion. A. Two Year Statute of Limitations.
There is no federal statute of limitations expressly applicable to plaintiff's claim. When such is the case, "[courts] generally [conclude] that Congress intended that the courts apply the most closely analogous statute of limitations under state law." DelCostello v. Teamsters, 462 U.S. 151, 158 (1983). Under the Rules of Decision Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1652, the "laws of the several states, except where the Constitution or treaties of the United States or Acts of Congress otherwise require or provide, shall be regarded as rules of decision in civil actions in the courts of the United States, in cases where they apply."
Plaintiff analogizes his claim to a Section 1983 action in which courts have applied the two year statute of limitations from 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5524. He contends that the Court should borrow this state limitations period in the instant case which would allow his claim to proceed.