Williston Basin Interstate Pipeline Co. v. Dolyniuk Family TR
[…] The Court ordered that Williston Basin deposit with the Court the sum of $300,000.00 in cash or surety bond. Defendant Wheeler and the Reichert defendants eventually settled their claims with Williston Basin. On June 22, 2005, the Court entered Judgment.

II. LEGAL DISCUSSION

Section 32-15-32 of the North Dakota Century Code authorizes the court, in its discretion, to award a defendant reasonable attorneys fees for all judicial proceedings in an eminent domain action. City of Medora v. Golberg, 569 N.W.2d 257 (N.D. 1997). Section 32-15-32 of the North Dakota Century Code provides as follows:

The court may in its discretion award to the defendant reasonable actual or statutory costs or both, which may include interest from the time of taking except interest on the amount of a deposit which is available for withdrawal without prejudice to right of appeal, costs on appeal, and reasonable attorney's fees for all judicial proceedings.

N.D.C.C. § 32-15-32. In City of Bismarck v. Thom, 261 N.W.2d 640 (N.D. 1977), the North Dakota Supreme Court set forth the factors to be considered in determining what constitutes "reasonable attorney's fees."