NO. 2015-CA-000800-MR
[…] Gentry v. Gentry, 798 S.W.2d 928, 937 (Ky. 1990). "As an appellate court ... this Court is [not] authorized to substitute its own judgment for that of the trial court on the weight of the evidence, where the trial court's decision is supported by substantial evidence." Leveridge v. Leveridge, 997 S.W.2d 1, 2 (Ky. 1999) (citation omitted). This Court may disturb the family court's order only if it abused its discretion or based its decision on findings of fact that are clearly erroneous. Powell v. Powell, 107 S.W.3d 222, 224 (Ky. 2003).
Under KRS 403.200(1), a family court may award maintenance to either party to a dissolution proceeding if the party requesting such "lacks sufficient property, including marital property apportioned to him, to provide for his reasonable needs" and said party "is unable to support himself through appropriate employment or is the custodian of a child whose condition or circumstances make it appropriate that the custodian not be required to seek employment outside the home."