12-18-2020
[…] Columbia Broad. Sys., 608 F.2d 1084, 1086 (5th Cir. 1979) ). The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides, in pertinent part, that a person shall not "be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself."
We note that the Alabama Constitution also contains a privilege against self-incrimination. Article I, § 6, Ala. Const. of 1901, states: "That in all criminal prosecutions, the accused ... shall not be compelled to give evidence against himself ...." Although the mother invoked the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution, she points out in her appellate brief that our supreme court has held that " ‘despite the difference in language the Alabama privilege against self-incrimination offers the same guarantee as that contained in