No. 1 CA-CV 18-0329 FC
[…] ¶8 Husband timely appealed. We have jurisdiction pursuant to Article 6, Section 9, of the Arizona Constitution, and Arizona Revised Statutes ("A.R.S.") sections 12-120.21(A)(1) (2019) and -2101(A)(1) (2019).
Notwithstanding references in Husband's brief to this court's special action jurisdiction, the issues he raises are properly before us under A.R.S. § 12-2102(A) (2019), which states that upon an appeal from a final judgment, the court of appeals can review any "intermediate orders involving the merits of the action and necessarily affecting the judgment."
Absent material revision after the relevant date, we cite the current version of a statute or rule.
DISCUSSION
A. The Superior Court Did Not Err under Rule 69 in Finding the First Contract was Terminated.