Willis v. State
[…] Resisting hand-to-hand assault from a teenager and inflicting minor injuries in the process certainly constitutes justifiable use of physical force. If not, section 5-2-605(1) makes no sense.

Moreover, Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-2-606(a) (Repl.1997) makes the error of our original decision even more obvious. That statute reads:

A person is justified in using physical force upon another person to defend himself or a third person from what he reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by that other person, and he may use a degree of force that he reasonably believes to be necessary....

Here, appellant did not provoke the altercation with his stepdaughter, was not the initial aggressor, and the physical force involved did not result from combat by agreement.