Wesley Willis, Appellant-Petitioner, v. State of Indiana, Appellee-Respondent
[…] Id. "When the evidence in a case suggests the presence of sudden heat, the State must disprove its existence beyond a reasonable doubt to obtain a conviction for murder." Burke v. State, 719 N.E.2d 1211, 1212 (Ind. 1999). "Existence of sudden heat is a classic question of fact to be determined by the jury." Fisher v. State, 671 N.E.2d 119, 121 (Ind. 1996).
[¶9] Lahey decided against submitting an instruction on attempted voluntary manslaughter as an alternative to attempted murder, both of which were class A felonies. See Ind. Code § 35-41-5-1 (2009) ("A person attempts to commit a crime when, acting with the culpability required for commission of the crime, he engages in conduct that constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime. An attempt to commit a crime is a felony or misdemeanor of the same class as the crime attempted. However, an attempt to commit murder is a Class A felony."). When the trial court asked if his decision was being made "strategically[,]" Lahey responded, "Yes, I think that's unnecessary, and it doesn't offer us any real advantage." Trial Tr. Vol. 4 at 45-46. Lahey also agreed with the following comment by the prosecutor: "You do understand, Mr.