No. 2020-CA-00550-COA
[…] Porter , 271 So. 3d at 732 (¶3). For these reasons, this issue is without merit.
II. Habitual-Offender Status
¶12. Although Willis claims that his sentence was illegal, he essentially argues that there was insufficient proof to support his status as a violent habitual offender. Willis asks this Court to vacate his sentence or, in the alternative, remand for an evidentiary hearing. ¶13. The violent-habitual-offender statute, Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-19-83, provides:
Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to and served separate terms of one (1) year or more, whether served concurrently or not, in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, and where any one (1) of such felonies shall have been a crime of violence, as defined by Section 97-3-2, shall be sentenced to life imprisonment, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole, probation or any other form of early release from actual physical custody within the Department of Corrections.
Miss.