Case No. CV-F-04-6542 AWI LJO.
[…] And, within each of the other areas of inquiry is an implicit request for police officer records.
California Code of Civil Procedure section 823.7 addresses disclosure of peace officer personnel records and provides in pertinent part:
(a) Peace officer personnel records and records maintained by any state or local agency pursuant to Section 832.5, or information obtained from these records, are confidential and shall not be disclosed by the department or agency that employs the peace officer in any criminal or civil proceeding except by discovery pursuant to Sections 1043 and 1046 of the Evidence Code.
California Code of Civil Procedure section 832.8(e) defines personnel records to include: "Complaints, or investigations of complaints, concerning an event or transaction in which he or she participated, or which he or she perceived, and pertaining to the manner in which he or she performed his or her duties."
California Government Code section 6254(c) and (f) bar disclosure of personnel files, the disclosure of which would constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy, and records of complaints to or investigations conducted by a local police agency.