No. 55832.
[…] Because we find no substantial ambiguities regarding any of these matters, this is a proper case for summary disposition.
IV.
Willis' claim is that Farm Bureau was required to send him an express notice of cancellation before his coverage could be terminated. Whether this is so is largely a function of the insurance code of this state wherein a distinction is drawn between the obligations imposed upon an insurance company where it is cancelling a policy, on the one hand, and where it is merely declining to renew a policy, on the other.
Miss. Code Ann. § 83-11-7 (1972) reads as follows:
Nonrenewal.
No insurer shall fail to renew a policy unless it shall mail or deliver to the named insured, at the address shown in the policy, at least thirty (30) days advance notice of its intention not to renew. This section shall not apply:
(a) if the insurer has manifested its willingness to renew, subject to certain specified conditions which are not met by the insured; nor
* * * * * *
(c) in case of nonpayment of premium;
A reading of the premium notice and declaration no. 2 mailed to Willis on September 30, 1982, manifests Farm Bureau's willingness to renew, subject to the payment of premium owed. Thus Willis did not meet the specified condition contemplated by subsection (a).