Willis v. Lindley
[…] The Small Business Administration locked up Opticron's offices on February 21, 1973, and Willis resigned as President of Opticron effective February 22.

The board determined "*** that the element of `control' was not vested with *** [Willis] from February 1, 1973, through July 31, 1973." On that basis, the board reversed the final order of the commissioner.

The cause is now before this court upon an appeal as of right.

Mr. Duane Willis, pro se. Mr. William J. Brown, attorney general, and Ms. Barbara E. Lapworth, for appellant.


R.C. 5717.04 provides for appellate review by this court of a decision of the Board of Tax Appeals. That section provides, in pertinent part: "If upon hearing and consideration of such record and evidence the court decides that the decision of the board appealed from is reasonable and lawful it shall affirm the same, but if the court decides that such decision of the board is unreasonable or unlawful, the court shall reverse and vacate the decision or modify it and enter final judgment in accordance with such modification."