No. CV 00 0063702S
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 447. "Even if the complaining party appears at the public hearing, [f]ailure to provide such notice deprives the administrative tribunal of subject matter jurisdiction . . . since the legislative intent to notify the public constructively would otherwise be frustrated." (Brackets in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id.
General Statutes § 8-26 sets forth the constructive notice requirements concerning subdivision applications. Section 8-26 provides that "[n]otice of the public hearing shall be given by publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the municipality at least twice at intervals of not less than two days, the first not more than fifteen days, nor less than ten days, and the last not less than two days prior to the date of such hearing, and by sending a copy thereof by registered or certified mail to the applicant." General Statutes § 8-26. "Our Supreme Court interpreted the phrase, `nor less than ten days,' to mean that notice must be published eleven days prior to the hearing." (Emphasis in original.) Koskoff v. Planning Zoning Commission, supra, 448.