No. CV 00 0063702S
[…] (ROR, Exhibit 48.) The commission continued the public hearing on April 11, 2000. (ROR, Exhibit 49.) Notice was published, however, on April 4, 2000 and April 7, 2000. (ROR, Exhibit 16.) The April 4 notice was just seven days prior to the meeting. Notice, therefore, was not published within the requisite time period in either instance. Accordingly, the commission lacked jurisdiction over the matter because it did not comply with the time constraints found within § 8-26.
The failure to comply with the mandate of § 8-26 renders the public hearing void ab initio. Koskoff v. Planning Zoning Commission, supra, 449. In addition, General Statutes § 8-26d (b) provides that "[a] decision on an application for subdivision approval, on which no hearing is held, shall be rendered within sixty-five days after receipt of such application." General Statutes § 8-26d (c) states in relevant part that "the receipt of an application . . . shall be the day of the next regularly scheduled meeting of such commission or board, immediately following the day of submission to such board or commission . . . of such application . . . or thirty-five days after such submission, whichever is sooner." If the commission fails to render a decision within the prescribed limits of § 8-26, the plaintiff's application is automatically approved. Koskoff v. Planning Zoning Commission, supra, 450.