22A-PL-2800
[…] Ind. Code § 36-7-4-1614(f).
[¶10] Willis contends Indiana Code 36-7-4 is the incorrect statutory chapter to examine her Petition because it pertains to requests for judicial review of zoning board decisions and not to the judicial review of BNS hearing officer decisions.
She claims the trial court should have used Indiana Code section 36-7-9-8, which governs violations of the Unsafe Building Law. That statute provides:
(a) An action taken by the hearing authority under section 7(d), 7(e), or 9(d) of this chapter or a finding by the hearing authority of abandonment under IC 36-7-37 is subject to review by the circuit or superior court of the county in which the unsafe premises are located, on request of:
(1) any person who has a substantial property interest in the unsafe premises; or
(2) any person to whom that order or finding was issued.
(b) A person requesting judicial review under this section must file a verified complaint including the findings of fact and the action taken by the hearing authority. The complaint must be filed within ten (10) days after the date when the action was taken.
(c) An appeal under this section is an action de novo. The court may affirm, modify, or reverse the action taken by the hearing authority.
The portions of the Unsafe Building Law chapter referenced in Indiana Code section 36-7-9-8, that is, Indiana Code sections 36-7-9-7(d), -7(e), and -9(d) do not apply to Willis's situation.