22A-PL-2800
[…] The trial court stated in its order that "[a]s a party seeking to invalidate BNS's decision, Petitioner bears the burden of demonstrating the invalidity of the decision. IND. CODE § 4-21.5-5-14." (Appellant's App. Vol. II at 14.) It went on to indicate it would be using Indiana Code chapter 36-7-4, which covers judicial review of a zoning-related decision, to determine whether to reverse the Hearing Authority Decision. In particular, the trial court used Indiana Code section 36-7-4-1614(d), which states:
The court shall grant relief under section 1615 of this chapter only if the court determines that a person seeking judicial relief has been prejudiced by a zoning decision that is:
(1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law;
(2) contrary to constitutional right, power, privilege, or immunity;
(3) in excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority, or limitations, or short of statutory right;
(4) without observance of procedure required by law; or (5) unsupported by substantial evidence.