No. SCWC–29539.
[…] .HRS § 431:1–102 provides in relevant part:
The business of insurance is one affected by the public interest, requiring that all persons be actuated by good faith, abstain from deception and practice honesty and equity in all insurance matters. Upon the insurer, the insured and their representatives rests the duty of preserving inviolate the integrity of insurance.
(Emphasis added.)
.HRS § 431:10C–315 provides in relevant part:
Statute of limitations. (a) No suit shall be brought on any contract providing no-fault benefits or any contract providing optional coverage more than, the later of ....
(4) Two years after the entry of a final judgment in, or dismissal with prejudice of, a tort action arising out of a motor vehicle accident, where a cause of action for insurer bad faith arises out of the tort action.
(Emphasis added.)
This court held that there was a legal duty, implied in first and third-party insurance contracts, requiring the insurer to act in good faith in dealing with insureds, and a breach of that duty of good faith gave rise to an independent cause of action in tort.