No. SCWC–29539.
[…] Id. Here, in contrast, as an assigned claimant, Petitioner stands in a first-party relationship to Respondent.
Contrary to the dissent's argument, this opinion does not rely on Simmons, see dissenting opinion at 502–03, 304 P.3d at 642–43, but distinguishes it.
The assigned claims plan under the JUP creates an insurer-insured relationship, and under that plan, no underlying contract is necessary to give rise to that relationship and its concomitant rights and obligations because that relationship is created by statute. SeeHRS § 431:10C–403 (stating that after an assigned claim is assigned to an insurer, the insurer is to have rights and obligations “as if it had issued motor vehicle mandatory public liability and property damage policies”). The statutory scheme requires insurers that are assigned claims to conduct their business as if there were in fact an underlying contract of insurance with a claimant.
The dissent incorrectly claims that good faith cannot be implied without an underlying contract.