No. SCWC–29539.
[…] HRS § 431:10C–402(a) provides, “The commissioner shall establish and maintain a joint underwriting plan bureau in the insurance division to receive, assign and supervise the servicing of all assigned claims and all applications for joint underwriting plan coverage.” (Emphasis added.) “[A]pplications for joint underwriting plan coverage” refers to certificate applications, while “assigned claims” refers to the assigned claims program under the JUP. CompareHRS § 431:10C–407 (discussing applicants for certificate policy), withHRS § 431:10C–408 (discussing assigned claims). As noted, in the very next sentence in HRS § 431:10C–403, the legislature specified that the bureau “shall promptly assign each claim and application, and notify the claimant or applicant of the identity and address of the assignee of the claim or application.” To reiterate, “[t]he assignee, thereafter, has rights and obligations as if it had issued motor vehicle mandatory public liability and property damage policies....” Id. The legislature thus intended for insurers to have duties coincident with issuing a policy for both certificate applications and assigned claims.
In sum, the common law duty of good faith and fair dealing of insurers is incorporated in the insurance code.