Willis v. Commonwealth
[…] Kindred Nursing Ctrs. Ltd. P'ship v. Sloan, 329 S.W.3d 347, 349 (Ky. App. 2010)

Willis's primary argument is that the trial court's findings were simply inadequate to satisfy the minimum due process requirements of the disclosure of the evidence against the probationer and a written statement as to the evidence relied on in revoking probation. See Sullivan v. Commonwealth, 476 S.W.3d 260, 263 (Ky. App. 2015), review denied (Dec. 10, 2015). Specifically, he contends that the trial court failed to follow the requirements of KRS 439.3106 in revoking his probation.

KRS 439.3106 provides that

Supervised individuals shall be subject to:

(1) Violation revocation proceedings and possible incarceration for failure to comply with the conditions of supervision when such failure constitutes a significant risk to prior victims of the supervised individual or the community at large, and cannot be appropriately managed in the community; or

(2) Sanctions other than revocation and incarceration as appropriate to the severity of the violation behavior, the risk of future criminal behavior by the offender, and the need for, and availability of, interventions which may assist the offender to remain compliant and crime-free in the community.