Willis v. Commonwealth
[…] Accordingly, the Court find[s] that the defendant has repeatedly acted without regard for the conditions of the probation granted him in these indictments, that the defendant's failures to comply with the conditions of probation constitute a significant risk to the community at large, and the defendant cannot be appropriately managed on probation within the community[.]

This appeal by Willis followed.

Probation revocation hearings must be conducted in accordance with minimum requirements of due process
of law. [Kentucky Revised Statutes] KRS 533.050(2) provides that "the court may not revoke or modify the conditions of a sentence of probation or conditional discharge except after a hearing with defendant represented by counsel and following a written notice of the grounds for revocation or modification." Probation revocation is not dependent upon a probationer's conviction of a criminal offense. Instead, the Commonwealth need only prove by a preponderance of the evidence that a probationer has violated the terms of probation.
Miller v. Commonwealth, 329 S.W.3d 358, 359 (Ky.