Willis Merritt v. Fairfield Town PZC
[…] The court accordingly, finds that there is no substantial evidence in the record to satisfy the Commission's finding that the proposal presents an increase in density which is inconsistent with the Plan of Conservation and Development.

Reason 4. THE PROPOSAL WOULD ADD TO THE NUMBER OF DWELLINGS WHICH MAY BE SUBJECT TO EVACUATION OR EMERGENCY ACCESS ALONG THIS SINGLE ACCESS ROAD

The defendant Commission cites to the Coastal Area Management Act to substantiate its stated fourth reason of denial.

C.G.S. § 22a-92(b)(2)(F), sets forth the following as a policy: "(t)o manage coastal hazard areas so as to insure that development proceeds in such a manner that hazards to life and property are minimized . . ."

The Commission also relies on the presentation of the Town Planner II, Mr. Bienkowksi, who pointed out in his report that motor vehicles attempting to leave the Coastal Flood Hazard Zone in the event of a storm are restricted to a single means of egress on Fairfield Beach Road.